Justin A. Cohn


About Ice Chips

  • Justin A. Cohn, pro sports coordinator for The Journal Gazette, has been covering the Fort Wayne Komets since 1997. His reporting includes game stories from home and away, features about the players and personalities associated with the Komets, plus coverage of issues affecting hockey at all levels. A native of Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Cohn graduated from Emory University in Atlanta. He can be reached at 260-461-8429 or by email at jcohn@jg.net.

Komets Korner

« Coming up next: Intentional grounding | Main | Picking the all-stars »

January 22, 2008

Comments

kometfan

two shots and a -1 rating and they got shutout 2-0....we could see him back by friday!

Hoss

Did you think he was going to break the scoring record in one game? Give him a chance to stay more than three hours, I'm sure the Wo Sharks will...

Greg

Mathieu Curadeau was a -1 last night with 2 shots and Worcester lost to Manchester 2-0.

kyle hunt

Oh....Hit Somebody, you burned me for agreeing with everybody 23 posts later, good memory.

booner

hey hit. i agreed also. were is the bash on me???? haha. I could say soooo much, but im affraid shaw will come looking for me :)

St. Christopher

Me too "HIT" I totally respect your post though, wanna split a flask of Crown Royal and move on cheering the KOMETS?

JungleMonkey

Yeah, Hit! What they said. You big bully! =)

Jerad Shaw

Why would I come after anyone??

kyle hunt

Jerad, all those posts about turtling up quick and getting thrown outa games for not doing anything..well ....you gotta rep. now. Your just gonna have to live with it.

TGP

Joehockeyman,

Please read carefully. I said I think this current IHL is a step in the right direction. I have come over to your side. Read carefully. I wasn't talking about the former IHL.


booner

Nothing negative shaw. I just got worried for a second. As soon as i wrote that i seen the shaw man light in the sky. haha

Eric

Hi everyone! I'm a friend of Mathieu Curadeau. I just got off the phone with him and I thought you may like to know that he was asked to stay with Worcester for the week-end. He should be back with the Komets on Monday. No word yet if he'll play, he'll know on game day. Cheers from Quebec!!!

Homco

What is this "B2" you guys keep watching the games on???

Hit Somebody!!!

I didn't mean to bash anyone. I just didn't see where people were turning the call-up into a negative? Sorry guys. It is a positive all the way around, It is awesome that we have players good enough to make the move upward. We just all feel the same that once they do get called up, we get selfish and wish they could stay. That is bitter-sweet.

Go Komets!!!

Jerad Shaw

HAHA... I'm a lil slow, but I get it now. You forgot to turn on my theme music though. In order for my assistance, I have to hear Livin La Vida Loca by Ricky Martin.

kyle hunt

I agree with you Hit, 100%.

booner

at least it's icky martin's version and not william hung's. haha but now that i know, i wont let this mess up happen again :)

kyle hunt

Homco, B2 Network on the net, go to I.H.L. website and pick up B2, look thru games that are being shown and BUY it, $6.00, It will tell you when to get on the game & good luck.

Jerad Shaw

Kyle, do you work for b2 marketing. You sounded just like the girl on the top right when you are scrolling through the games!

kyle hunt

No kidding, I mute that gal as soon as I hear her, thats funny, I was just hoping Homco was serious and I wasn't replying to sarcasm or something like that.

Homco

No I was serious, thanks. I didn't even know that such a thing existed!

kyle hunt

Your welcome and B2 is OK, but you always have to listen to the away radio station guys call the game, its amazing sometimes to listen to how differently they see things. You can't fire it up until the network is ready, keep refreshing the page to see exactly when you can sign on.

The comments to this entry are closed.