« Hukalo re-signs with Komets | Main | K's should have tryouts »

July 22, 2008

Comments

Karla Stranger

Eric Boguniecki has signed with the Anaheim Ducks. YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!

Geronimo

Congrats to Blake Stewart. Look forward to seeing him play some more.
Sean... thanks for sharing your experiance about Rob. Can we get you to come back now?
Ducks fans are in for a treat... gonna watch some of those games.
Karla...got any connection for tickets to the Wrigley game?

Geronimo
Karla Stranger

Thanks Geronimo. BTW NO I do not have connections....if I did Id already have tickets.....

Conley

Hey all.... If you all like the ice all year, you should really take a break and come out to the lake. We don't skate, we ski. That's right. Lakecityskiers.com. This Sunday take a day and leave that big city with obviously so much to do in the summer and come watch me ski and entertain the masses:). Ok maybe 100 or so, but it is still fun guaranteed or double your money back. Oh, its free I forgot. If I don't see you all out there, have a great rest of the summer and I will see, well I don't know what any of you look like in person except for my man Shaw and the few from the musical chairs, btw... I was robbed, but I don't carry a grudge. Smile. Go Komets! Go lake city skiers!

Conley

Hey all.... If you all like the ice all year, you should really take a break and come out to the lake. We don't skate, we ski. That's right. Lakecityskiers.com. This Sunday take a day and leave that big city with obviously so much to do in the summer and come watch me ski and entertain the masses:). Ok maybe 100 or so, but it is still fun guaranteed or double your money back. Oh, its free I forgot. If I don't see you all out there, have a great rest of the summer and I will see, well I don't know what any of you look like in person except for my man Shaw and the few from the musical chairs, btw... I was robbed, but I don't carry a grudge. Smile. Go Komets! Go lake city skiers!

Conley

Lakecityskiers.org (my bad)

tj

YEEEEAH!!!!! I have missed Conley's double posts!!! Now they are back....it must be VERY close to Hockey Season!!!

Conley

Thanks for picking up on that tj. Its good to be back. Busy summer for me so far. So sad to hear of all the bad news happening in the hockey family. Hopefully things will start to change and all good news will arise. Btw. You all seem to be having a good time on ice chips. Good stuff.

Cat Eyes

I was there!! I saw this...thanks for posting this link, IcyKometsFan84...this was hilarious!! Not Conley getting screwed, but the whole thing was funny to watch! Was hard to hear...who else was in there that we know and love??

lovelost

handshake agreement to use thier league for a farm system cracks me up. so professional.

Junior

It's single A hockey w/ teams in Evansville, Columbus, IN, Louisville and now Indy. I believe they have 2 more teams to add. We should get a team in this league at the Mac. I'd def. love to see more pro hockey around here.

They play in 1,000 seat arena's, play 40 games a year, and don't get paid much. We may see 1-2 guys make the jump to the IHL, but that may even be stretching it.

Harbz

You're on to something there Junior...maybe we can get a team going here in FW and we can get St. Chris, Justin, myself, and any other of you fellow bloggers that play to sign on to play. We can be a community owned team kind of like the Green Bay Packers...and we can call ourselves the Fort Wayne Ice Chips...and use Kaptain Komet on our jerseys...all while being a farm team for the Komets. What do you say? Anybody want to buy in?? :-)

Shawn

The ex-IHL linesman Wade Stuckey is running the league?

Karla Stranger

NO KAPTAIN KOMET!!!!!!!!!

Harbz

Ok...Karla's not in...anybody else want to join?? :-)

I'm just kidding you Karla...I knew I would get a good response out of you :-)

Karla Stranger

One thing you can say for me and that is I AM consistant.LOL

mightbite

I'm to old to play a full game=I could still drop the gloves off the faceoff=3fights a game.

Bob

Does Wade still live here in Fort Wayne? The last I heard he was working for Allen Business Machines on South Calhoun St.

Of course, that was during the UHL days.

Harbz

Mightbite...sounds like you're a fan favorite already...we'll count you in :-)

Jerad Shaw

First it was Sammy Sosa on the DL for sneezing to hard. Then it was Kerry Wood fallin in the hot tub. Now, rumor has it Justin Cohn is on the Nintendo Wii IR with a sore wrist. How are you going to get your Wii fit up Cohny if you can't play hurt!!!! Great interview on 98.9 today!

Wendy

We have a farm system? Cool! :D

Conley

Sign me up. I am a free agent. I will play for free. I have mad stick skills and I am very speedy, only bad quality is I can't stop.haha. You all should see me run into the boards using them for brakes. Classic! And I almost forgot I have done time in county for battery, sooo I can, and have whooped some tail with my fair share of having my beat too.

FiveMinuteMajor

I can't skate for crap so I guess I'm out... but that hasn't stopped other pro hockey players before! Does that mean I get to be the goon? LOL

Junior

It can work 5 min., Worlton played for a few seasons.

I can skate, poorly but I have lit up a killer pass to Robbie Irons for a break away. My only shining moment in hockey.

I was also assessed 2 min. for boarding myself and tripping over the blue line.

Cat Eyes

Hey, how old do ya have to be? I have a great nearly 8 year old goalie...of course, he can't skate either, but that should not hurt so much if he just can get out there and stay in the net, right? LOL! He kills in street hockey, though...we'd have to have some HUGE pads on the kid to make up for the size difference, going back to that whole earlier discussion!

mightbite

My best friend growing up played goalie-if you shot high & hard he would duck or move out of the way=true story=he never made it past pick-up games.

Brandon

Shaw,

Cohny may have a sore wrist but we both know it's not from a Nintendo...

FiveMinuteMajor

I was thinking of Worlton and/or Ewasko when I posted that! Of course I forgot to mention I'm about 140 pounds soaking wet so I probably wouldn't be able to push anyone around! That and the total lack of skating skills would have me clinging to the boards trying to skate on my ankles... not too intimidating there, huh? :)

bruce

hey cat, how about we put both our kids in at the same time it will be like one big goalie

Shutterbug

Yes Shawn, it is the former linesman who's running the MWHL. http://www.themwhl.com/about.php

I hope to make it to a game in Indy this season.

wingmnn

Hey I used to play alot, I don't know if I can skate anymore but I am willing to play goal. I am 6-3 and 320 so I will be able to cover the whole net HAHA.

Harbz

Well...sounds like our Fort Wayne Ice Chips team will be loaded with goons! haha! We might have some trouble getting the puck in the net since our star forward Cohny is only good for a goal a season!

In all seriousness though, I wonder what kind of league this will be. It could turn out to be a beer league.

wingmnn

I talked to Guy at one of the exibition games last year and he remembered that I used to play and was joking with me about how much fun it would be to suit me up and send me out just to see the look on the other teams face. He said they would have to change the "OH A TRUCK HIT HIM" to "OH A TRAIN HIT HIM" if I checked anyone.

wingmnn

I wonder if I could have a beer bottle at the nets instead of a water bottle.

Harbz

Maybe we should rename our team the Chiefs and get into the Federal League!

Wingmnn...I've been in a league like that...so putting a beer bottle on the net might not be out of the question. haha! Actually, some of the guy would actually play better AFTER they had a few in them.

Shawn

Justin,
Have a good time at Colts Camp!

IcyKometsFan84

I have skates and a stick so i am totally down for playing....granted i have a few to drink first.....you know to make for the rest of the gear i don't have.....oh i gotta cup too

Carrie Jeanne

I'm not a very good skater, and I use the boards to stop too, but if you guys need like a Jeep Girl I could make sure the beers stay cold for when they go out on the nets or something?! Ha!

St.Chris

Cat...did your son enjoy the game puck from last evening? Thanks again for coming out, nice to see Bruce and his better half out for the game also.

Harbz

Carrie...you're hired! :-)

St.Chris

Harbz...love to play on an ice chips team with ya'll. Adult hockey is starting to thrive here in FW...thanks to Wade Stuckey.

St.Chris

No money...play for beer.

mightbite

Molson-Coors-Labbatts-????

Justin Cohn

The first day of Colts camp is rotten. Standing outside for 8 hours burning; I felt like paparazzi just trying to get a quote.

Jerad Shaw

OH great. Cohn's one of those media members now. I'm sure Conley would help ya out and stand outside of Ft. Wayne restraunts to take candid video of Komet players. :)

Conley

Well Justin, you can always tell them you know me. That will get you an instant interview:). Keep it up. You could always head back to the brickyard and get a Jeff Gordon interview for me. Just a thought. Oh yeah..spf 30 will take care of any further burning.

Conley

Well Justin, you can always tell them you know me. That will get you an instant interview:). Keep it up. You could always head back to the brickyard and get a Jeff Gordon interview for me. Just a thought. Oh yeah..spf 30 will take care of any further burning.

The comments to this entry are closed.