Justin A. Cohn


About Ice Chips

  • Justin A. Cohn, pro sports coordinator for The Journal Gazette, has been covering the Fort Wayne Komets since 1997. His reporting includes game stories from home and away, features about the players and personalities associated with the Komets, plus coverage of issues affecting hockey at all levels. A native of Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Cohn graduated from Emory University in Atlanta. He can be reached at 260-461-8429 or by email at jcohn@jg.net.

Komets Korner

« Look at the rivalries | Main | Durdin leaving »

June 26, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451af7069e200e553734d468833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Reynolds moves on:

Comments

lovelost

heard about this a few days ago. Always liked him. Sad to see him go.

Wendy

Yes, well done Matt. Congratulations!!! I'm glad that he got his wish to play overseas. I wouldn't have wanted him to wind up back here in Fort Wayne when that isn't what he wanted. I'd rather see him succeed than stay here and be disappointed.

Harbz

I hate to see Reynolds go too. He was one of the unsung heroes of the team, in my opinion. He put forth a good effort and had respectable offensive numbers. Best wishes to him.

Shawn

This according to eurohockey.net

Posted 27/6/2008: Sergejs Durdins
From Fort Wayne Komets (IHL) to HC Bolzano (Italy)

Also I see that Tom Lawson is playing in Russia again next season.

TigerDan

Icehawks have signed D-man Jamie Lovell to return next year to go along with Sterling, Zehr and Lardner.

The Hawks are doing a good job of getting their core to return. It should make next season interesting.

FiveMinuteMajor

CatEyes must have let Durdin out of the cage, huh? I hate to see anyone go, even someone who drove me as nuts as he did!

Wendy

Aw, Cat Eyes, you let him escape! :D

As with Reynolds, I wish Durdin well, of course. I did find this team page that has his picture on the home page currently.

http://www.hcb.net/default.asp?idsp=2

I don't speak Italian so I ran the text through a translator. But it never comes out quite right:
---------------------------------
After Kenny Corupe and Pasi Häkkinen the HC Interspar Bolzano has engaged the third foreign player: 28enne lettone the Sergei Durdin will reinforce this winter the defense biancorossa. Durdin comes from the IHL, where championship 2008 has gained in the last season with the Fort Wayne Komets. “Already two years ago I had to pass to the Curtain in Series To, unfortunately we have then not found an agreement. Hour is all to place, is happy for coming in Italy”, has asserted Durdin. - ahead
---------------------------------

Jerad Shaw

So Durdin's lazy butt is gone?? That isn't a problem with me. From the people I have talkin to, ( who know way more about hockey the me,) he has been an underachiever his whole career. I can't wait for Komet hockey. If I didn't have to be to work at 4 in the morning, I would watch game 7 once again! Blackhawks Redwings, New Years Day!!! Anyone have an in, or know a way to get tickets preSale?? Curious.

mightbite

CatsEyes=how did Durdin get out=not good=makes wife happy.

Cat Eyes

see, this is why i should not work...darn mailman heard someone hollering and let him out...softhearted son of a...! just joking! oh well, i know it makes lots of you all happy, but cat is very sad... :( i still think he had true potential, if given the chance. well, buona fortuna, sergei...you won't find better fans in italia than you had here! your translation is mostly correct, that's what i got out of it too, wendy...the last part, though, is that he is happy to come to italy...just sounded strange the way it had been translated to you...:)

mightbite...i made your wife happy by letting him out? oh, well, sorry 'bout that...can't remember if you were a fan or not, but i don't wish to be the cause of anyone's marital discord...certainly not innocent me, who keeps people in cages, lol!

well, now i will spend this weekend at the bottom of a vodka bottle (yep, wendy, irony well intended) and pouting...if anyone has any good news, let me know!

btw, i second the congratz to brandon warner on his wedding...thanks for the info deuce! such a nice guy deserves a happy wedding! i sure hope to see HIM come back this season..

Mrs. Mightbite

Mrs. Mightbite here ...

my husband has spread those vicious lies that I have any affection for Durdin. Some men are just cruel! :)

Wendy

I ran it through an online translator. It does come out a bit funny, but that's part of the reason I posted it verbatim. It made me laugh to think of him (or anyone) saying that quote as is. I mean, what the heck does "Hour is all to place" mean? :D

mightbite

Get a Komet fix=comcast ch.57=NOW

lovelost

Any body watch the pre Race footage on TNT of New Hampshire? They had Shaun Peet on there talking about him being a crew member of Brain Vickers #83 Red Bull team. He has played in the CHL, ECHL, and AHL and has fought Kevin Hansen and Don Margettie. Cool they had a few hockey players on thier.

JungleMonkey

Good thing they use mirrors in Nascar, Hansen might want a rematch... =)

morency fan

I MISS KOMET HOCKEY!! :)
i miss having convos with all you people on here and at the stadium hope it comes soon!!

Durdins biggest fan!

Duridn is the bomb i dont care wat you [deleted by moderator -- Cohn -- watch your language] think he could kick anyones [deleted] so back off he rocks

Ryne Gurney

Durdin struggled a bit over the season, but he and Warner both played a huge part in winning game 7.

Cat Eyes

oh my...no, that is not me on the earlier post...let's keep it civil, people...we can all like who we like, ok?? i'm thinkin' if you want to still be his biggest fan, you might have to go to italy now, sweetie...

mightbite

I'm sorry=Mrs.Mightbite could beat Durdin in a fight.

Cat Eyes

yeah...durdin was not much of a fighter...too much of a nice guy!! i did like him tho, and will be sad to see him go. he did have a great game 7, thanks, ryne...plus he was a nice guy to his fans when he saw us. posed twice with my little one when my camera malfunctioned (battery was crapping out) at the end of season party, and smiled just as big the second time around, like it was no big deal. i know they are supposed to do that, but trust me, not all of them did, not naming names (aquino)...lol! some were already on their way to the ahl and were too busy to bother themselves, but durdin took all the time we asked for. can't say that for all the rest...most, but not all. oh well, guess that's the breaks...can't keep 'em all here forever!

reading how many points reynolds scored this past season surprised me...guess he was more of a force than i remembered! just a quiet guy, i suppose, so he did not strike me as such a big personality on the team...but he will definitely be missed. i wish him well too!

mightbite

Yes Durdin was very polite at the party=the best.

Cat Eyes

perhaps afraid of you and the mrs, mightbite? just jokin'!! would not explain why he was so polite to me and my 7 yr old boy...he and nick boucher were really the best ones there...and chaulk...which was cool since boucher and chaulk were my boy's faves anyway. if they had been rude i would have been so mad...but this was the first party i went to, and i was really surprised at how cool they mostly all were. i had a hard time recognizing lots of them without the playoff beards...good thing i had deuce with me to point out who was who for me or i'd have been a little lost on some of them!

btw, jungle monkey, i re-read an earlier post, and i think you jinxed durdin and made him leave town...you said you'd take his place in the cage if it would make him leave town...well happy birthday, jungle monkey!! ya got your birthday and christmas wishes all rolled into one, there, man!! i'm sure it's all your fault...lol!

Geronimo

Sergei could have done better if he went another season here. Bouncing around a lot doesn't help you get comfortable with an organization: http://www.hockeydb.com/ihdb/stats/pdisplay.php3?pid=81380
Too bad. Saw some great ability there, and it seemed like he was having fun, and it was probably an unforgetable experience for him.
Tiger Dan... thanks for the heads up on the latest PH signings. Smart move getting some of those guys back this early. Could go a long way in building fan support. Looks like Musky might do the same.

Hit Somebody!!!

Durdin was one heck of a player if you take away the stupid penalties and the 10-15 puck turn-overs a game.

Do you people like hockey players or do you like boy toys? You all sound like puck-bunnies on here. I am glad some of you like Durdin and wish him well and all, but don't let his boyish charm and good-looks cloud your vision of the hockey he played in the orange and black. He coulda...shoulda...woulda...!!! We can only go by what he did last season. And sorry to say this, but he didn't perform up to what he was anticipated to do for the Komets. He came in supposed to be an offensive minded D-man who could also bring stability to the blue-line. He was one of the so-called big-signings last year. They built him up to be something that he couldn't deliver. Hype.

I can't wait for the season to start so we can actually talk about hockey and real issues with the team instead of this BS that has over-run Cohn's blog. Yikes. This has turned into Tiger Beat for minor league hockey players.

Wendy

Cat Eyes, I didn't realize that you got pictures of your son and the various players! So you DID meet Durdin! I know what you mean about having trouble recognizing people. Never mind the play-off beards. I missed the numbers on their backs! :D Certain people I recognized straight away, of course. But Colin Chaulk walked right past me and all I was thinking was, "There goes a handsome fellow, but what's with the flip-flops?" :D I had to wait until the various Jersey's were auctioned off to figure out who some of the people were. And even then, I wasn't paying enough attention because I was so focused on cornering Mitch Woods.

Hit Somebody!!!

This is the slobber I am talking about...puke.

Where is Jungle Monkey, Hoss, Scoops, Chuckitt, etc. when I need them?

Rescue this blog before it turns into Sebring's crappy blog. You bunnies can definitely go over to his blog and carry-on your love-fest of the worst players in hockey. Heck, Blake loves the same players even. He loves Kiyaga, Guinn, Townsend, Durdin, Jorde, etc.

Cat Eyes

hmmm...HitSomebody does not like girls being on this blog...i'm so offended! ;) not a puckbunny, just appreciate a good-looking guy when we see one, man. nothin' wrong with that! and until the season starts, and there is actual player news and game stuff to talk about, got any better ideas?? we could re-hash old plays, games, players, and all of last season, but that seems to have been pretty well-covered already, so.......? sorry to interrupt the flow of testosterone on here for you, but i'm not going away just because you don't like me. jungle monkey, scoops, hoss, and chuckitt have all talked to me and wendy about stuff on here, mostly non-"girly" stuff, so stick around and you'll see that we can talk hockey too...i'm sorta new to this sport so i'm learning, but i love hockey and everything about it, yep, sometimes the players too! you can't tell me that you don't like women and would not talk about women hockey players if there were some around here? ya know ya would, come on...

Shawn

I for one am very happy to see Durdin go. I think he was smart to take the European money and run. He is not the top-notch blue liner that the Komets thought they drafted last year.

JungleMonkey

Hit, your on your own partner.. I'm ducking the blog before Cat Eyes locks me up..

Justin Cohn

Watch the language people. I'm on vacation -- I don't need to be on here cleaning up content. Keep it clean or you will be banned. Hearty discussion is encouraged. Attacks and profanity is unacceptable.

Geronimo

Hit... you're right...he didn't perform like most everyone expected - stats show he never did for any team. All the time he spent in North America could be a waste of time if he doesn't pull it together. Looks like it's Italy's turn to be disapointed. Saw him get picked off too many times to make it worth keeping him here. Not "the bomb" we were hoping for, that's for sure.

Wendy

Wow, Hit, I hope you aren't labeling me a "bunny" because quite a few people I know would die laughing at the mere suggestion that I'm feminine in some way. But I'm a tomboy, not dead. For some reason, I always thought guys liked that sort of thing. Silly me.

As for Durdin, I never said he was a star player. Certainly not. And yes, he made his share of high-profile mistakes. But maybe someone can point out to which stats they are specifically referring. I'll admit that I don't understand what all the numbers are for, but the main ones that get talked about all the time look okay to me.

Hit Somebody!!!

Molly McButters was nails.

Hit Somebody!!!

Donnie Marcuttie is hot.

Hit Somebody!!!

Rob Guinn is dreamy.

Hit Somebody!!!

Kidding of course.

mightbite

I think Shirokov was the BIG disappointment this past year=Durdin looked like an all-star compared to him.

mightbite

I think Manon Rheaume was hot=don't tell the Mrs.

Cat Eyes

you guys are killin' me on here now...anyone who even jokes that "beauty school dropout" margettie is hot will make me gag...LOL...that IS hilarious!! i did have to laugh at myself the other day tho...he is my absolute favorite enemy, and i was checking out the PH website to see what their signing news was (no, not to drool over the player pix, hitsomebody...)and there in their photo gallery was a picture of donnie margettie reading to some elementary school kids, and my immediate reaction was, "he can read?!" only because i have hated him all season long!! i had to laugh out loud at myself, and i was at work as usual, and nearly got in trouble...dangerous to surf the net at work...even worse when the boss is there!!

Cat Eyes

wendy...sorry, i was so blown away at being called a puckbunny earlier (you know how i love that word...) that i forgot to respond to your post...yes, i suppose i technically "met" durdin and woods, if you want to call it that...i went to the party and sent my 7 year old up for the autographs and he posed for the pix and i took them, but i got in one with mitch too. could not resist that...at the time, he was my fave player (you know, me and the fighting and all...). i did not really talk to anyone much except curadeau, dupuis, and henley (mainly because of deuce on that last one).

speaking of me being at work, i sat yesterday and figured up that it is 109 days until the first home opener...wow...that sucks when you see it in writing!!

btw...good to see that the bad posts do get edited...i was not sure how that worked on here. deuce was telling me how a certain other blog had a really bad episode with an f-bomb and never really came back from it, and i was hoping that that was not gonna be a trend on this one or anything...i like this one! i took a look at the dark side, and was unimpressed (sorry, justin, cat/curiosity killed me and all...) so i want this one to stick around so i can at least get to see what a regular season is like.

Karla Stranger

*Hacks up a hairball*.....Who cares if the dude is cute? He could be completely toothless, acne out the wazoo and be bald and as long as he can play hockey and play to win, I could careless how cute he is.

I listen to enough of the *cutsy* doo-doo from my daughter. I tell her *I dont care if he wears a burlap bag, as long as he can play hockey*...Geeze save the cute for The Chippendales. *Hurls*

Wendy

Sounds like we need some clarity around here. I can't speak for anyone else, but I do NOT give my respect to anyone simply because they are good-looking. Yes, I, too, hate it when women start acting like lovesick schoolgirls. "giggle-giggle" *Bleh*

And yes, Karla, if the... um... delightful young man that you describe could shoot like Gretzky, I'd be the first to welcome him to the team with open arms.

That being said, if someone is a decent player AND has it going on, I'm not going to pretend he doesn't. Excuse me for being liberated.

Wendy

And Cat Eyes, that's cool. But isn't Henley too tall to talk to? Kidding... I'm kidding. The funky part is that you probably saw me and didn't even know it. Uh-oh. You weren't one of those annoying people who stood in front of me when all the players were first called to the stage for a photo-op, were you? When "We Are the Champions" was played? I patiently waited my turn, but everyone just kept snapping away with their digital cameras, some holding them over their heads no less, blocking every possible view until time had run out. I was tempted to strangle someone with the strap of my camera case.

On second thought, maybe you'd better not tell me if that was you! :D

Jerad Shaw

This blog has turned into discussions on how cute players are??? 109 more days of this, and Blake's blog will be back just fine.

Wendy

You'd prefer to listen to people whine about not being in a lame feeder league? I'll take the schoolgirls over that. Both are like nails on a chalk board to me, but at least the schoolgirls have a point.

Cat Eyes

nope, wendy...i was only up front for a bit when mitch woods' jersey was being auctioned off, and even then i was sitting on the floor so as not to in front of anyone else's camera. and i'm with you on the "don't like 'em only because they are cute" thing...i really like guy dupuis and he's no chippendale, he's just a great player! gretzky wasn't that cute either, he was just about the greatest player ever, for that matter, so there goes my puckbunny status! but i'm not dead or blind, so if they are cute, hey, so be it! sorry for commenting! i'll try to keep it to a dull roar, tho, so as not to offend...don't worry jerad, we'll be ok on here. as long as we find some better topics to discuss, anyway...i see a dude every morning at the post office who i could swear is bert's dad...maybe i'll ask him if he is and see about the signing!

JungleMonkey

This blog was much better when we were reading about the high school basketball exploits of semi-"famed" bloggers. =)

There isn't much to talk about as far as signings go. Let the ladies have some fun.

Anyone have a copy of Kiyaga's poetry book? We could all discuss the merits of his literary style.

Cat Eyes

thanks, jungle monkey...we'll try to behave like hockey players from now on, tho...we'll only mention cuteness only accidentally when we can't help ourselves...hey, you and i don't have anything to fight about now that durdin is gone...want to share a banana?? :)

mightbite

bananas=potasium/BEER=GOOD/so have we decided about Legeault?-Any word on KING-KONG HENLEY?

The comments to this entry are closed.