Justin A. Cohn


About Ice Chips

  • Justin A. Cohn, pro sports coordinator for The Journal Gazette, has been covering the Fort Wayne Komets since 1997. His reporting includes game stories from home and away, features about the players and personalities associated with the Komets, plus coverage of issues affecting hockey at all levels. A native of Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Cohn graduated from Emory University in Atlanta. He can be reached at 260-461-8429 or by email at jcohn@jg.net.

Komets Korner

« Drouin's back in Fort Wayne -- for good | Main | Best defensive forwards »

June 12, 2008

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451af7069e200e5536b5bb48834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Congrats to Gabby:

Comments

chuckitt

a great guy and he deserved the chance! now its john andersons turn!!!!

Wendy

“A year ago I would have never believed this."

Funny how dreams come true that way. Congratulations to him, and of course to Ovechkin as well. :)

Cat Eyes

always nice to see a former komet do well and be recognized for it! way to go!!

Wendy

And on another note: Happy Birthday Cat Eyes!!!! :) This is for you:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v12/Myriada/cats_eyes.gif

Cat Eyes

thanks, wendy! so far , so good, even with the rain. this picture actually almost looks like my tattoo i have...except in mine the eyes are green (as are mine in real life)! the real party starts tomorrow, so sunday will be the day of reckoning...i'll probably be in bed most of the day then, regretting or forgetting what i may have done saturday night!! :)

mightbite

If you drink 1 drink 13 and nothing in between.

chuckitt

happy fathers day conehead.

Cat Eyes

mightbite...i stopped counting...had a great time!! woke up alive and out of jail, always a good thing! happy father's day to all the dads!!

deuce

I'm looking underneath my vehicle for car bombs now Cat. lol

mightbite

Cats Eyes=glad all is ok=it hurts sometimes to drink 13-I heard that Sterling-BJ. Adams-Lardner will resign with PH.= I hope they sign margie.

Wendy

mightbite: Do you mean re-sign as in "to sign again" or resign as in "to give up a position". That would be sweet, but I'm guessing the former.

mightbite

I'm on the way to 13=I mean re-sign the players/musky signs todd robinson=maybe the best player in the league.

Cat Eyes

deuce...ya know i'm not smart enough to make a car bomb...i'll just have "the goalie" come beat ya up...you saw how he looked last night...you shoulda seen the other guy!! ha ha!

anywhere margettie (aka "beauty school dropout")plays is fine with me as long as it is not here...he's my favorite enemy!! (i know, deuce, don't be sad...it's not you, even tho you deserve revenge...i still love ya!)

mightbite...13 is the magic number, ya know...just be sure to be safe, ok? we want to keep hearin from ya!

deuce

I think I can take your goalie.

Harbz

Nice story on Boudreau on NHL.com...maybe some of you have seen it already...here's the link...

http://www.nhl.com/nhl/app?articleid=347052&page=NewsPage&service=page

Cat Eyes

deuce...i'll get ya hammered and then you'll never take my goalie...lol...he's pretty quick! especially with the slashing and he'll defend his momma to the end...what are you doing home from work...skipping? laying out by the pool? ya bum! i just won RA tix on the bear and i get to meet the band...yay!!

Cat Eyes

wow...getting really ugly over there...

Cat Eyes

wow...getting really ugly over there...

Cat Eyes

oops, did not mean to repeat myself, i just had a computer malfunction here at work! my bad!

deuce

Im on vacation darling, will be at the pool as much as possible.

Wendy

Hmmm... I'm reminded of a line from the movie "Other People's Money".

"Lawyers are like nuclear warheads. They have theirs, so I have mine. But once you use them, they f*** everything up." :D

Geronimo

Boy are they blowing it in Youngstown - the negativity is killing the opportunity. Joining the IHL will solve their problems - if it's done right!
Oh, the other "choice", the ECHL? Get a whif of this: http://www.oursportscentral.com/boards/showthread.php?t=2197
It's long, but shows what happens when it's done wrong!

Geronimo

Are we going to have to send Mr. Sproat over there and settle this thing?

chuckitt

sounds like mr washington has an ego thats pretty LARGE.

Cat Eyes

geronimo, you're a genius...he's a pretty diplomatic guy, from what i have heard...ding, ding, we have a winner!!

Geronimo

I don't know Scott personally, but I am the recipient of some of the work he has done for the Komets - I watch great hockey and get entertained a the same time. I also like to pump it up myself - can you tell? Best value in my sphere of interest. When I talk to fans of visiting teams, I haven't met one that doesn't enjoy their visit here (at least before the game), because it's all about the atmosphere at the games (which is why I won't dump a beer on one of them).
Youngstown is going to miss out on the most FANtastic thing that could happen to them. Never been to their arena, but it sounds like they have a lot invested in it. Can't believe one blogger over there was talking about using it for a weekly flea market - I hope they were kidding.
Can't blame the IHL for not getting too fired up about it either. There is a couple of guys over there that could use a time out or sent to bed without supper. Neither must be REAL hockey fans. Prove otherwise by getting it together!!!

Cat Eyes

i never dump the beer either, geronimo...for one, i only drink the expensive mixed drinks there, and for two, dumping alcohol on someone's head is alcohol abuse, right? lol just kiddin'...i can't ever remember doing that, definitely never there at the jungle. maybe at a kegger in high school where someone richly deserved it, but not at a place where kids are. i'm a cleveland indians fan, so you wanna talk about a huge beer throwing problem...they had the worst in history, i think, when they had nickel beer night at their stadium...never had that again!! i was pretty disgusted during game 7 when the bottles got tossed onto the ice...i was worried we could get some sort of a penalty for that and lose the game or something! that woulda sucked!!

mightbite

.05 BEER=I can drink my 13 & have change from a dollar/ I vote for dollar beer night/GO TIGERS!!!

Cat Eyes

mightbite...weren't you rooting against the redwings in the stanley cup series??? yet "go tigers"?? what the ...?? hmmm...you are a complicated person indeed!! lol either way, i vote for dollar beer night too...deuce drinks beer, so then he can buy me more vodkas...right deuce?? lol!!

mightbite

I was rooting for Georges Laraque=a real first class person.Anyway detroit has won several times.

Cat Eyes

true...time to give someone else a chance...not that that is how it works in this or any other game, but still...look at the Yankees buying their championships, altho it did not work for them last year...HA HA!!

The comments to this entry are closed.